Bureau of Highways  
Directions

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-879-8263


Link: Bureau of Highways

Hours
Except Holidays
Monday - Friday
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.


Bridge Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hammons, Daniel Supervisor - Bridge Crew 410-638-3279
Hull, Robert Bridge Crew 410-638-3279
Lloyd, Joseph Bridge Crew 410-638-3279
Nichols, Marvin Bridge Crew 410-638-3279
Oldershaw, Gary Crew Chief 410-638-3279
Romberger, Dennis Bridge Crew 410-638-3279
Schiesser, George Bridge Crew 410-638-3375

District 1 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1616

410-612-1617




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Biebl, Thomas 1st District 410-612-1616
Concini, John 1st District 410-612-1616
DuPree, Vance 1st District 410-612-1616
Eckstein, Jamie 1st District 410-638-3279
Feldman, Josh 1st District 410-612-1616
Fulton, Brett 1st District 410-638-1616
Gardner, Daniel 1st District 410-612-1616
Griffith, Daniel 1st District 410-612-1616
Hodge, James Crew Chief, 1st District 410-638-3375
Kurek, Steve 1st District 410-612-1616
McKay, Matthew Supervisor - 1st District 410-612-1616
Rains, Frank 1st District 410-638-3279
Shenk, Charles Crew Chief, 1st District 410-612-1616
Shunk, Richard 1st District 410-612-1616
Simmons, Elizabeth 1st District 410-612-1616
Watters, Jerry 1st District 410-612-1616
Wood, Raymond 1st District 410-612-1616

District 2 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3560

410-638-3072


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bell, Chris 2nd District 410-638-3279
Childress, Keith 2nd District 410-638-3279
Cicone, Paul Crew Chief - 2nd District 410-638-3279
Gardner, David 2nd District 410-638-3560
Greenwood, Arthur 2nd District 410-638-3560
Jennings, Dennis 2nd District 410-638-3560
Jones, Henry 2nd District 410-638-3279
Little, Kenneth 2nd District 410-638-3560
Markline, Joseph 2nd District 410-638-3560
McGinnis, Thomas 2nd District 410-638-3279
Pafel, H. Alex 2nd District 410-638-3279
Pangburn, Jeffery Supervisor - 2nd District 410-638-3279
Rahll, Robert Crew Chief - 2nd District 410-638-3560
Remines, Dennis 2nd District 410-638-3279
Roberts II, Robin 2nd District 410-638-3560
Sexton, Anthony 2nd District 410-638-3375
Snyder, Troy 2nd District 410-638-3279

District 3 

1405 Pylesville Road
Whiteford, MD 21160

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3606

410-638-3602




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ailes, Joseph (Ed) E. Crew Chief - 3rd District 410-638-3606
Amrein, Jim 3rd District 410-638-3606
Barben, Steven 3rd District 410-638-3606
Fender, James 3rd District 410-638-3606
Griffith, Jeffrey Supervisor - 3rd District 410-638-3606
Kennedy, Charles 3rd District 410-638-3606
Lemly, Barry 3rd District 410-638-3606
Lowe, Jeffrey 3rd District 410-638-3606
Mayfield, Robert 3rd District 410-638-3606
Mumpower, Matthew 3rd District 410-638-3606
Nicewander, Robert 3rd District 410-638-3606
Nordwall, Antone 3rd District 410-638-3606
Scarborough, Jeffrey 3rd District 410-638-3606
Sexton, Christopher Crew Chief - 3rd District 410-638-3606
Shreiner, Brent 3rd District 410-638-3606
Stoermer, Roger 3rd District 410-638-3606
Ward, Josh 3rd District 410-638-3606

District 4 

1348 Coopstown Road
Forest Hill, MD 21050

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-692-7854

410-692-7853


Alternate Phone: 410-692-7878
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ballman, Daniel 4th District 410-692-7854
Burns, Crist 4th District 410-692-7878
Classon, Eric 4th District 410-692-7878
Craig, David 4th District 410-692-7878
Galbreath, Stewart 4th District 410-692-7878
Harple, Jeffrey 4th District 410-692-7854
Hartline, Philip Crew Chief - 4th District 410-692-7878
Jenkins, Mark 4th District 410-638-3279
Klapproth, Bryan 4th District 410-638-7878
Macomber, John 4th District 410-692-7854
McLain, John 4th District 410-692-7878
Nahrgang, Robert 4th District 410-692-7878
Rutledge, William 4th District 410-692-7878
Thomas, Keith 4th District 410-692-7878
Tyson, Dennis 4th District 410-692-7854
Waugh, Roy 4th District 410-692-7854
Williams, William Supervisor - 4th District 410-692-7878

Drainage Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bankert, Charles Drainage 410-638-3279
Barr, James Drainage 410-638-3375
Bowser, George Drainage 410-638-3279
Burdette, Monty Drainage 410-638-3279
Harris, Dale Crew Chief - Drainage Crew 410-638-3279
Hensley, Donald Supervisor - Drainage Crew 410-638-3279
Holthaus, Bernard Drainage 410-638-3279
Hoopes, Michael Drainage 410-638-3279
Robinson, Richard Drainage 410-638-3279
Ryan, Robert Drainage 410-638-3279
Tyler, Henni Drainage Crew 410-638-3279

Grounds Maintenance Crew 

1807 North Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Isom, Raymond Crew Chief 410-638-3279

Resource Management Office 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-638-1043


Hours
Monday - Friday 
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alexander, Robert Parts Room 410-638-3279
Ayres, Kim Acct. Tech II 410-638-3279
Basham, Dana Administrative Assistant II 410-638-3279
Beard, David Equipment Repair Specialist 410-638-3606
Bright, Margaret (Peggy) Acct. Tech II 410-638-3279
Bunker, Barry Communications Specialist II 410-638-3279
Burke, Charles Central Stores Manager 410-638-3279
Cornbrooks, Tonye Management Assistant II 410-638-3279
Ferkler, Joyce S. Administrative Assistant II 410-638-3279
Gatsoulas, Lorainn Administrative Assistant II 410-638-3279
Gemmill, Kenneth Chief 410-638-3279
Griffith, William Superintendent 410-638-3279
Hall, Jennifer Administrative Assistant II 410-638-3279
Rowland, William Central Stores - Parts 410-638-3279
Sexton, Kenneth Superintendent 410-638-3279
Wallis, Dave Inspector III 410-638-3279

Sealing Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baer, Melissa 410-638-3279
Barlow, Scott 410-638-3279
Baublitz, Garth 410-638-3279
Corun, Jerry Sealing Crew 410-638-3375
Dawson, Glenn Crew Chief 410-638-3279
Donnelly, Walter Sealing Crew 410-638-3279
Lloyd, Patricia 410-638-3279
Plott, Mike 410-638-3279
Plummer, Ronald 410-638-3279
Preston, Milford 410-638-3606
Smith, Gene Sealing Crew 410-638-3279
Webb, David 410-638-3279
Williams, Jim Sealing Crew 410-638-3375

Traffic Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3298




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adam, Nick Traffic Crew - Striping 410-638-3298
Barben, Matt Supervisor 410-638-3279
Brungart, Merrill Traffic Crew - Striping 410-638-3279
Heaps, Nathan Traffic Crew - Signs 410-638-3279
Henn, Gregory Traffic Crew - Signs 410-638-3279
Hogan, Ronald Traffic Crew - Signs 410-638-3279
Johnsen, Robert Traffic Crew - Signs 410-638-3279
Panowicz, Raphael Supervisor, Traffic Striping 410-638-3279
Pritt, Andrew 410-638-3279
Roberts, Robin 410-638-3375
Rogers, Janine Traffic Crew - Striping 410-638-3279
Sexton, Derick Traffic Crew - Signs 410-638-3279
Sexton, Jeff 410-638-3279
Thommen, Scott Traffic Crew - Striping 410-638-3279
Wildberger, Shane 410-638-3279

Utilities & Access 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1704


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
English, Debra Chief, Utilities & Access 410-612-1704
Sagner, Jake EA III 410-612-1704